Privacy Notice

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

This notice sets out in detail how your data will be used by us. If you are providing us with another person’s data you should ask them to also read this Privacy Notice. By giving us information about another person you are confirming that they have given you consent to provide the information to us.

We ourselves are not a not a lender, we pass on enquiries to financial service providers and cannot offer financial advice. We are not responsible or liable for any financial service, loan or mortgage product obtained through a third party.

To the extent that we determine the manner and the purpose of processing, We acknowledge that we are a Data Controller (as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998) of your personal data. We undertake to act in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 at all times (including having in place adequate levels of security in respect of such data).We are an independent company, offering an introducer service to lenders.

What we will do when you apply:

You agree that we and lenders, such as our preferred supplier of finance facilities, shall be entitled to use and process, by any medium, the information you may provide to us and any other information about you which may be acquired during the lifetime of any loan for the following purposes:-

  • to identify You when You contact us or them;
  • to help administer, and contact You about improved administration of, any accounts, services and products We have provided before, or provide now or in the future;
  • to carry out marketing analysis and customer profiling (including with transactional information), conduct research, including creating statistical and testing information using Data provided by You;
  • to help to prevent and detect fraud or loss;
  • to pass your details on to our preferred finance partners for the purposes of determining if they will provide you with a finance facility;
  • to send marketing messages to you for products and services that We and our preferred finance partners may deem of potential interest to you.

From time to time, service providers and organisations with whom our preferred supplier of finance facilities, or credit reference agencies with which we work, may be located outside the European Economic Area in countries that do not have the same standards of protection for personal data as the UK. We will, however, always use every reasonable effort to ensure sufficient protections are in place to safeguard your Personal Data when passing details to such organisations for processing.

Third party providers and data privacy

If you decide to enter into a contract with a third party provider of finance facilities, the information you have provided to us (together with any further information requested by and supplied by you or us to the third party provider) will be held by the provider for the purposes set out in their own privacy notice. Therefore, you are strongly advised to read that provider’s privacy notice and satisfy yourself as to the purposes for which the provider will use your personal information before entering into a contact with them.

 Some of our product and service providers of finance, will carry out checks with credit reference and fraud prevention agencies in order to verify your identity, assess your application for a quotation or credit and offer you the best terms. The checks may be against both public data (such as information from the electoral roll) and private data (such as your credit history).

A record of the search will appear on your credit report. Some product providers may also carry out checks against data they already hold on you (or which is held by the company whose brand they administer the product for, or members of their group of companies) such as data from existing products, account data or loyalty scheme data. They may use this data to help them assess and rate your application for a quote and determine your premiums. They may also pass this data to their insurance underwriters for these purposes where applicable.

PLEASE REMEMBER that while we do not carry out credit searches, our finance partners may do so at any stage of the quote or purchase process.

Preferred Finance Partners

Our preferred supplier of finance facilities include:

  • JCB Finance Ltd
  • AGCO Finance Ltd
  • Lombard
  • De Lage Landen Group
  • Close Brothers
  • Kverneland Group Finance

JCB Livelink Data

The majority of our JCB machines have livelink installed within the machine. Livelink is monitored by us within the JCB SAP programme to monitor machine hours, health checks and emergency error codes. Livelink shows Clarke and Pulman  the location of your machine and whether the machine is in motion and ignition engaged. Clarke and Pulman offer all our customers with livelink machines set up and login details to utilise this information. We may contact you if your machine has sent us emergency error codes or requires health check-ups, or is located outside the parameters you have set.

Marketing

We and our preferred supplier of finance facilities may contact you in the ways described in our Privacy Notice or in any other way about similar products and services to those you have purchased, unless you tell us that you would prefer not to receive such marketing information.

You can email info@clarkeandpulman.com at any time to opt-out of receiving such marketing from us. If you no longer wish to be contacted by other third parties for marketing purposes please follow the instructions in their marketing communications, or consult their privacy policies for further information about unsubscribing.

Your Rights

You have a right to receive a copy of the information we hold about you if you apply to us in writing. A fee will be payable. Our Contact Details are listed below. You also have the right to ask us to correct incorrect data which we may hold about you, you can do so by writing to us at our contract address.

We will keep your personal information protected and retain it only for as long as the law requires or permits.

Contact Details

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or our treatment of your personal information, you can write to us by post at Clarke and Pulman Ltd, Langley Place, Burscough Ind Estate, Ormskirk, L40 8JS or telephone us on 01704 897507  or email us via info@clarkeandpulman.com

We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 (registration number ZA092244).